Book with us
—up to 10% cheaper
than on Booking.com
Motel 6 Wilkes Barre Arena Exterior photoMotel 6 Wilkes Barre Arena Exterior photoMotel 6 Wilkes Barre Arena Exterior photo

Motel 6 Wilkes Barre Arena

•
7.1|Very good
Check rooms and rates
From$55 /nightOnly on Our Website-10%
Check-in
24Oct
Check-out
25Oct
Guests
2 Guests
Key details

About the Hotel

884 Schechter Drive, Wilkes-Barre, 18702
-
Next to Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza
Very good
7.1
7.6
/10
4.1
3.3
/5

2-star budget-friendly pet-friendly motel near Mohegan Sun Arena

Rooms

Each air-conditioned guest room includes a cable TV and a work desk. Select rooms are equipped with a microwave for added convenience. Private bathrooms feature a shower/tub combination.

Location

Mohegan Sun Arena is 1.3 km from the property, making it a short walk for event attendees. Frances Slocum State Park and Public Square Park are also nearby. Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport is 18.3 km away, and the motel offers free on-site parking.

Pet-Friendly Policies

The motel allows up to two pets per room at no additional charge. No pet fee is applied, making it a cost-effective choice for travelers with animals. The property provides no designated waste receptacles or bags, so guests should bring their own.

Dining

The snack bar/deli serves quick meals and refreshments for guests on the go. Vending machines are available for additional snacks and drinks. Complimentary newspapers are offered in the lobby each morning.

Highlights

Pet Policy: Up to two pets at no charge

Laundry: On-site laundry facilities

Location: 1.3 km from Mohegan Sun Arena

Dining: Snack bar/deli and vending machines

Parking: Free on-site parking

“Motel 6 Wilkes Barre Arena understands budget travel: clean, functional rooms are the priority. Its location is undeniably convenient for events at Mohegan Sun Arena. I appreciate the practical touches like on-site laundry and pet-friendly policies, often absent at this price point.”
Hotel logo
James DavidEditor-in-Chief at Dogfriendly-hotels

Select your room type

The hotel provides many room choices—family rooms, doubles, and pet-friendly suites—with breakfast, free cancellation, and special offers
  • Double Room Non-Smoking
    2 persons
    19 m²
    1 Double bed
    Air conditioning
    Bathtub
  • Quadruple Room Non-Smoking
    2 persons
    19 m²
    2 Double beds
    Air conditioning
    Bathtub
  • Double Room Disability Access Non-Smoking
    2 persons
    19 m²
    1 Double bed
    Air conditioning
    Shower
Show all rooms

Rates & availability calendar

See current prices and availability for your chosen dates!

Facilities

Hotels feature amenities designed to keep both you and your pet comfortable
Facilities: Very good
7.3/10Review score

General

  • No smoking on site
  • Free Wi-Fi in public areas
  • Parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Pets allowed
  • Rooms/ Facilities for disabled
  • Wheelchair access
  • Lift
  • Vending machines

Guest Parking

  • Private parking is possible on site for free.

Services

  • Laundry

Dining

  • Snack bar

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
Show more

Location

884 Schechter Drive, Wilkes-Barre, 18702
Map view
Nearby
Hockey Stadium
Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza
370 m
Restaurants
Cracker Barrel
660 m
2320 Wilkes Barre Township Market Pl
La Tolteca
1.72 km
200 Mundy St
Explore Wilkes-Barre
Local Highlights
  • Top Attractions
  • Activities
  • Dining
  • Entertainment
Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza
5 minutes' walk
A premier venue for concerts and sports. Catch exciting events and games throughout the year.
Coal Street Park
25 minutes' walk
Sprawling green space with walking trails, playgrounds, and picnic areas. Perfect for a family day out.
Seven Tubs Nature Area
30 minutes' walk
A scenic area known for its natural water features and trails, ideal for hiking and picnics in a tranquil setting.
Hiking at Seven Tubs Nature Area
30 minutes' walk
Experience beautiful trails with stunning natural features. Great for thrill-seekers and nature lovers.
Relaxation at Nesbitt Park
10 minutes' drive
Enjoy tranquil settings with walking paths and green spaces for relaxation and leisurely strolls.
Cracker Barrel
8 minutes' walk
Family-friendly restaurant offering hearty American meals. Famous for its breakfast homestyle dishes.
La Tolteca
5 minutes' drive
Casual Mexican eatery known for its vibrant atmosphere and flavorful dishes, including fresh guacamole.
Mohegan Sun Casino
10 minutes' drive
Enjoy gaming, live shows, and fine dining at this bustling casino with various entertainment options.
Boscov's
30 minutes' walk
Local department store with a variety of shopping, including clothing and home goods. Great for a day out.
Local transport and travel tips
  • City Centre
    Wilkes-Barre 33 min  ·  2.7 km
  • Airports
    Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International (AVP) 28 min  ·  18.2 km
    Lehigh Valley (ABE) 159 min  ·  105.7 km
Want access to early-bird pet-friendly hotel deals?
Access exclusive discounts today!
Check Rates
Property information and rules
Check-in
from 15:00-23:59
Check-out
until 11 am
Guest Parking
Private parking is possible on site for free.
Internet
Wireless internet is available in public areas for free.
Children & extra beds
There are no extra beds provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Number of rooms:
77
Former name
motel 6-wilkes barre, pa - arena

Reviews and Ratings

Feedback about Motel 6 Wilkes Barre Arena from previous guests about their experience.
Cleanliness
7.6/10
Comfort
7.6/10
Facilities
7.3/10
Free Wi-Fi
8.5/10
Location
8.1/10
Staff
8.1/10
Value for money
7.8/10
Pros
Clean rooms
Friendly staff
Great value
Newly remodeled room
TV worked great
Cons
Uncomfortable bed
Guest reviews
based on 686 reviews
7.1/10
No reviews yet on our siteUnfortunately, our guests have not yet left any reviews for this hotel, but you can read reviews from Booking.com.
Open reviews
FAQs
About Motel 6 Wilkes Barre Arena
What is the check-in and check-out policy at Motel 6 Wilkes Barre Arena?
Check-in is from 15:00 and check-out is by 11:00.
How far is Motel 6 Wilkes Barre Arena from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport?
The hotel is located 18 km from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport.
What are some popular attractions near Motel 6 Wilkes Barre Arena?
Nearby attractions include Mohegan Sun Arena (1 km), Montage Mountain Ski Resort (27 km), and Frances Slocum State Park (approximately 13 km).
Is parking available at Motel 6 Wilkes Barre Arena?
Free private parking is available on-site but requires prior reservation.
What amenities are offered in the rooms at Motel 6 Wilkes Barre Arena?
Rooms feature air conditioning, cable TV, a work desk, and a private bathroom with shower/tub combinations.
Does Motel 6 Wilkes Barre Arena provide breakfast or dining options?
The hotel offers a snack bar/deli for quick meals and refreshments.
What services are available for guests at Motel 6 Wilkes Barre Arena?
The hotel provides a 24-hour front desk, laundry facilities, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby.
How accessible is Motel 6 Wilkes Barre Arena for guests with mobility challenges?
The hotel has wheelchair access to accommodate guests with mobility needs.

Next best alternative

Consider them for your next trip.